<
Product Categories

 

 

 

  • ADSL-DSL-VDSL
  • Battery Backup Systems
  • Batteries
  • Bandwidth Management
  • Biometric Security
  • Broadband Products
  • Cable Tray Systems
  • Cable Management
  • Cameras
  • CATV Patch Cords
  • CAT 3 Cable- Wholesale
  • CAT 5e Cable- Wholesale
  • CAT 5e Patch Cords
  • CAT 5E OUTDOOR RATED Patch Cords
  • CAT 5e Inserts-CAT 5e Jacks
  • CAT 5e-CAT 6 ICC Patch Cords
  • CAT 5e-6 Cable-Cisco Cables
  • CAT 5E OUTDOOR CABLE
  • CAT 5e Shielded Patch Cords
  • CAT 6 Cable & Plenum
  • CAT 6 Cable Specifications
  • CAT 6 Cable- Wholesale
  • CAT 6 Inserts &Keystone Jacks
  • CAT 6 Patch Cords
  • CAT 6A Patch Cords
  • CAT 6 Shielded Patch Cords
  • CAT 6A 10 Gigabit Patch Cords
  • CAT 6 OUTDOOR CABLE
  • CAT 6A Shielded Patch Cords
  • CAT 6 Patch Cables
  • CAT 6 Patch Panels
  • CAT 7 Patch Cords
  • CAT 7 Patch Cables
  • 10 Gig Patch Cord
  • Composite Cable
  • CSU-DSU-Modems
  • Telenetics-Motorola Modems
  • Call Processing
  • Central Office Data Centers
  • Coax Cables
  • Computer Tape Backups
  • Copper Telecom CablesConnectors
  • Coax Connector Pricing
  • Copy Machines
  • Data Cabinet& Racks
  • Data Centers
  • Dielectric Cables
  • DVR Solutions
  • Dynamometers-Tensiometers
  • Computer Networking Products
  • Ethernet Switches & Routers
  • Face Plates
  • Fiber Optic Assemblies
  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Optic Assemblies
  • Fiber Optic Adapters
  • Fiber Optic Attenuators
  • Fiber Optic Cables-Home Page
  • Fiber Optic Cables-Singlemode
  • Fiber Optic Products
  • Fiber Optic Accessories
  • Fiber Optic Cables
  • Fiber Optic Connectivity
  • Fiber Optic Connectors
  • Fiber Optic Enclosures
  • Fiber Optic Media Converters
  • Fiber Optic Termination Kits
  • Fiber Optic Network Bays
  • Fiber Optic Patch Panels
  • Fiber Optic Security
  • Fiber Optic Test Equipment
  • Fiber Optic Tools & Accessories
  • Fiber Optic TRANSMISSION
  • Free Space Optic Transmission
  • FTTX- Fiber To The Home
  • Firestop
  • Fire Alarm Cables
  • Firewalls
  • Fusion Splicers
  • Gigabit Switches & Routers
  • Gigabit Patch Cords
  • Headsets
  • Homeland Security
  • ICC
  • ICC FIber Patch Panels
  • ICC FIber Optic Adapters
  • ICC FIber Optic Adapter Panels
  • ICC Fiber Rack Mount Enclosure
  • ICC Fiber Optic Bezels
  • ICC Fiber Optic Jumpers
  • ICC Fiber Optic Media Outlets
  • Indoor - Outdoor Cables
  • Innerduct
  • Innerduct Couplers
  • IP Switches
  • KVM Switches
  • Layer 3 Switches
  • MPLS Switches
  • Military Cables
  • Multimode Cables
  • MRV Optical Products
  • Network Security
  • Network Camera Solutions
  • Office Automation
  • Office Peripherals
  • Outdoor OSP Cables
  • OSP
  • OSP Fiber Enclosures
  • Patch Cords
  • Patch Panels
  • Patch Panels- ICC
  • Power Supplies-Systems
  • Power Accessories-Systems
  • Raceway Systems
  • Racks and Shelves
  • RBOC-Carrier Contracts
  • Rectifiers
  • Relay Racks & Enclosures
  • Rose KVM Switches
  • Security
  • Security Alarm Cables
  • Security Cameras
  • Signamax
  • Smart Home Products
  • Software
  • Specials!
  • Sure Power
  • Surge Protection
  • Switches & Routers
  • Switches & Routers-Gateways
  • Switches/Routers-Telco Systems
  • Switches-Vanguard MS
  • Switches-VDSL
  • Telco Panel Products
  • Telco Systems
  • Test Equipment
  • Tools, Kits and Accessories
  • Video Conferencing
  • VOIP
  • Audio Conferencing
  • UPS Systems
  • Wall Jacks
  • Wall Mount Racks
  • Wireless
  • WDM
  • Wi-Fi
  • Wire & Cable Products
  • About Us

    cable, vdsl, patch

     

    Access 241- Telco Access 241-- EdgeGate 483 - VoIP - FTTx - Carrier Ethernet - Ethernet Demarcation Multi-Service Access = Optical Transport - Wavelength Multiplexing - TDM - NMS/EMS - Network Optimization

     

    Triple play all-in-one future-proof outdoor CPE for Active Ethernet (P2P) FTTH

    Telco Access 241 PDF

    Access241, VoIP analog telephone adaptor, enables service providers to deliver high-quality VoIP service that uses traditional analog telephones and fax machines to their residential and small office home office (SOHO) customers. It is a cost-efficient means for service providers to migrate their customers' traditional analog telephones and fax machines onto IP-based networks. Access241 reduces subscribers’ costs and simplifies installation by including an embedded router and 4 LAN ports, thus eliminating the need for an external router and or switch. It also reduces service providers' costs because it’s remotely manageable for software upgrades and troubleshooting.

    Each Access241 has two analog voice lines (FXS) that support independent telephone numbers plus one FXO or 1 Lifeline. FXO functionality enables end-users to accept calls via either their VoIP or PSTN lines on a single phone, by utilizing call waiting and dial plans. In addition, the FXO feature enables enhanced dial plan functionality, allowing the user to route directly to the PSTN line when needed, for example dialing 911 calls.

    Unlike other devices, it extends the benefits of variable voice compression technology to both phone ports providing the ability to deliver high quality voice even when bandwidth is limited. The voice ports interface directly with any analog telephone or fax machine. Access241 is equipped with four 10/100BaseTX Ethernet LAN ports that can be connected to multiple computers or other peripherals in home-network and one 10/100BaseTX WAN uplink for direct connectivity to a xDSL or cable modem, wireless access device, or within an Ethernet network.

    Features and Benefits


    • Two independent phone lines (FXS) + one FXO or Lifeline connection
    • Four 10/100BaseTX LAN ports
    • One 10/100BaseTX WAN port (xDSL/cable modem, wireless, PC, etc.)
    • Superior voice quality using various QoS mechanisms
    • Allows incoming/originating calls over VoIP and PSTN lines via one phone
    • Embedded router eliminates home router
    • Supports alarm systems and TiVo
    • Firewall and DMZ
    • T.38 and G.711 fax over IP support
    • Advanced calling features: 3-way calling, distinctive ring, attended/unattended forward, and many more
    • Supports SIP or MGCP
    • DHCP server client and relay
    • NAT server to enable connection of phones and PC while using one IP address
    • Voice activity detection (VAD) saves bandwidth
    • Complex CODEC schemes simultaneously on both ports
    • Integrated web server for easy provisioning
    • Auto provisioning and automatic configuration with TFTP and HTTP to aid large installations

     

    EDGEGATE 483

    Description:

    The EdgeGate 483 family provides a triple play, all-in-one, future-proof outdoor CPE designed to deliver voice, video, and data services to homes, small office/home office (SOHO), and small enterprises.

    The EdgeGate 483 supports both 100M and dual 1G uplink in the same product, future-proofing the network. Upgrade to 1Gbps is simply done in the field by replacing the SFP. No change in the electronics or installation is required. The optical uplink supports 100M or 1G Ethernet over traditional fiber pair or single-strand bidirectional fiber which cuts costs in half. (CWDM option is also available)

    Together with the Telco Systems carrier class L2/L3 switches, the EdgeGate 483 provides an end-to-end Active Ethernet Fiber-to-the-X (home/curb/business) solution.

    The EdgeGate 483S supports 2 analog voice lines (VoIP FXS ports) and eight 10/100BaseT Ethernet ports that connects to PC and TVs.

    VoIP
    FTTx
    Carrier Ethernet
    Ethernet Demarcation
    Multi-Service Access
    Optical Transport
    Wavelength Multiplexing
    TDM
    NMS/EMS
    Network Optimization
    Rugged Ethernet

    VoIP » Resident - Scoll Down for details and specs on the Products below.

    EdgeGate 483
    Triple play all-in-one future-proof outdoor CPE for Active Ethernet (P2P) FTTH- Edgegate 483

    Access 241
    VoIP Analog Telephone Adaptor Access 241

    EdgeGate 232
    Mini EdgeGate Voice over IP and FTTH Media Gateway

    Edgegate 232

    EdgeGate 211
    VOIP Residential Gateway

    Edgegate 211

     

     

    EdgeGate 483
    Triple play all-in-one future-proof outdoor CPE for Active Ethernet (P2P) FTTH

    Description:

    The EdgeGate 483 family provides a triple play, all-in-one, future-proof outdoor CPE designed to deliver voice, video, and data services to homes, small office/home office (SOHO), and small enterprises.
    Each Access211N has two analog voice lines (FXS) that support independent telephone numbers. The voice ports interface directly with analog telephones or fax machines. Access211N is also equipped with two 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports, one port for uplink WAN connectivity to enable service for broadband users with xDSL, cable modem, wireless access, or within an Ethernet network. And the other port connects directly to a PC, which eliminates the need for an external router. Access211N also supports lifeline functionality. This feature bypasses to a regular phone line (PSTN) to ensure the end-user continuous service in the event of a power outage or a VoIP network failure.

    The EdgeGate 483 supports both 100M and dual 1G uplink in the same product, future-proofing the network. Upgrade to 1Gbps is simply done in the field by replacing the SFP. No change in the electronics or installation is required. The optical uplink supports 100M or 1G Ethernet over traditional fiber pair or single-strand bidirectional fiber which cuts costs in half. (CWDM option is also available)

    Together with the Telco Systems carrier class L2/L3 switches, the EdgeGate 483 provides an end-to-end Active Ethernet Fiber-to-the-X (home/curb/business) solution.

    The EdgeGate 483D provides a second 1Gig uplink that allows a single fiber strand to serve multiple houses in a daisy chained or a ring network. The EdgeGate 483S supports 2 analog voice lines (VoIP FXS ports) and eight 10/100BaseT Ethernet ports that connects to PC and TVs.

    Model Customer Interfaces Uplinks (SFP) RF module Dry Contacts
    GW483S 2 - analog voice (FXS)
    8 - 10/100BaseT
    1 - 100BaseFX / 1000BaseX combo no no
    GW483S-RF 2 - analog voice (FXS)
    8 10/100BaseT
    1 -100BaseFX / 1000BaseX combo yes no
    GW483D 2 - analog voice (FXS)
    8 - 10/100BaseT
    1 - 100BaseFX / 1000BaseX combo
    1 – 1000BaseX

    Access 211N
    VoIP Residential Gateway

    Access211N, voice over IP (VoIP) media gateway, enables service providers to provide their residential and small office home office (SOHO) customers with high-quality VoIP service using traditional analog telephones and fax machines. It is a cost-efficient means for service providers to migrate their customers’ traditional analog telephones and fax machines onto IP-based networks. Access211N’s embedded routing capabilities further reduce costs by eliminating an external router and ease installation, maintenance, and management.

    Each Access211N has two analog voice lines (FXS) that support independent telephone numbers. The voice ports interface directly with analog telephones or fax machines. Access211N is also equipped with two 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports, one port for uplink WAN connectivity to enable service for broadband users with xDSL, cable modem, wireless access, or within an Ethernet network. And the other port connects directly to a PC, which eliminates the need for an external router. Access211N also supports lifeline functionality. This feature bypasses to a regular phone line (PSTN) to ensure the end-user continuous service in the event of a power outage or a VoIP network failure.

    Access211N provides unmatched voice Quality of Service (QoS), by complying with a variety of standards, including: priority for voice (IEEE802.1p), TOS marking and traffic shaping abilities resulting from bandwidth limits per ports. Access211N ensures superior voice even when performing heavy data traffic tasks.

    Embedded routing capabilities like NAT and DHCP servers allow service providers to give their customers’ all the benefits of emerging VoIP applications, without replacing their existing analog infrastructures or adding an external router. This lowers service providers’ cost and simplifies and hastens end-user installation and set up.

    Benefits and Features


    • 2 independent phone lines (FXS)
    • 2 10/100BaseTX Ethernet ports for WAN and PC
    • Superior voice quality using various QoS mechanisms
    • Embedded routing capabilities eliminates home router
    • Lifeline support (PSTN bypass)
    • Full SIP protocol support, MGCP
    • DHCP server client and relay
    • NAT server to enable connection of phones and PC while using one IP address
    • Voice activity detection (VAD) saves bandwidth
    • Complex CODEC schemes simultaneously on both ports
    • Integrated web server for easy provisioning
    • Fully managed solution
    • Auto provisioning and automatic configuration with TFTP to aid large installations
    • Desk top or wall mounted
    • Call Waiting
    • Caller ID display
    • 3-way calling (Conference)
    • Last call redial
    • Distinctive Ringtones
    • Call transfer
    • DND (Do Not Disturb)
    • Call forwarding
    • Block/Accept last call
    • Redial last call
    • Auto Redial
    • Caller Identify on Call Waiting
    • T.38 facsimile over IP support
    Access 241
    VoIP Analog Telephone Adaptor

    Description:

    Access241, VoIP analog telephone adaptor, enables service providers to deliver high-quality VoIP service that uses traditional analog telephones and fax machines to their residential and small office home office (SOHO) customers. It is a cost-efficient means for service providers to migrate their customers' traditional analog telephones and fax machines onto IP-based networks. Access241 reduces subscribers’ costs and simplifies installation by including an embedded router and 4 LAN ports, thus eliminating the need for an external router and or switch. It also reduces service providers' costs because it’s remotely manageable for software upgrades and troubleshooting.

    Each Access241 has two analog voice lines (FXS) that support independent telephone numbers plus one FXO or 1 Lifeline. FXO functionality enables end-users to accept calls via either their VoIP or PSTN lines on a single phone, by utilizing call waiting and dial plans. In addition, the FXO feature enables enhanced dial plan functionality, allowing the user to route directly to the PSTN line when needed, for example dialing 911 calls.

    Unlike other devices, it extends the benefits of variable voice compression technology to both phone ports providing the ability to deliver high quality voice even when bandwidth is limited. The voice ports interface directly with any analog telephone or fax machine. Access241 is equipped with four 10/100BaseTX Ethernet LAN ports that can be connected to multiple computers or other peripherals in home-network and one 10/100BaseTX WAN uplink for direct connectivity to a xDSL or cable modem, wireless access device, or within an Ethernet network.

    Features and Benefits


    • Two independent phone lines (FXS) + one FXO or Lifeline connection
    • Four 10/100BaseTX LAN ports
    • One 10/100BaseTX WAN port (xDSL/cable modem, wireless, PC, etc.)
    • Superior voice quality using various QoS mechanisms
    • Allows incoming/originating calls over VoIP and PSTN lines via one phone
    • Embedded router eliminates home router
    • Supports alarm systems and TiVo
    • Firewall and DMZ
    • T.38 and G.711 fax over IP support
    • Advanced calling features: 3-way calling, distinctive ring, attended/unattended forward, and many more
    • Supports SIP or MGCP
    • DHCP server client and relay
    • NAT server to enable connection of phones and PC while using one IP address
    • Voice activity detection (VAD) saves bandwidth
    • Complex CODEC schemes simultaneously on both ports
    • Integrated web server for easy provisioning
    • Auto provisioning and automatic configuration with TFTP and HTTP to aid large installations
    EdgeGate 232
    Mini EdgeGate Voice over IP and FTTH Media Gateway

    Description:

    The EdgeGate GW-232 series voice over IP and FTTH media gateways are the most efficient, flexible, and powerful devices in their class. With operations established worldwide, many satisfied end-users benefit from the EdgeGate family use by converging broadband services such as voice, video and data over a single IP infrastructure. The GW-232 supports various configurations of up to 2 analog voice lines and up to 4 10/100 Mbps Ethernet ports, including 100 Mbps Ethernet optical uplink. Thus, the EdgeGate GW-232 series VoIP and FTTH gateways cover the entire spectrum of requirements for both enterprise VoIP environment and remote office connectivity.
    Furthermore, the EdgeGate GW-232 series platforms are capable of providing Enhanced Layer 2 IP switching with VLAN tagging, TOS marking (L3), security and Quality of Service (QoS) features support.

    Fiber-to-the-Home/Apartment (FTTH/A). The EdgeGate’s flexible architecture enables it to be the only VoIP gateway platform that supports a variety of transmission technologies, such as 100Mbps copper or fiber single-mode, multi-mode and even bi-directional (single fiber usage) fiber optics. Fiber support, with 100Mbps bandwidth, enables the end user to enjoy any broadband bandwidth-hungry application, such as Video-On-Demand, and enables the service provider to provide this service in wide distribution area, while maintaining high quality of service.

    Voice (VoIP), video and data convergence. The EdgeGate GW-232 series is the ideal CPE solution for service providers looking to deliver voice, video and data over copper/fiber to the end user. As these services are delivered over the same network infrastructure, it is imperative that CPE devices support higher-level Ethernet standards to ensure the successful delivery of voice, video and data. The EdgeGate GW-232 series support 802.1p QoS (voice over data & video priority), 802.1q VLAN tagging, Spanning Tree Protocol and IGMPv2 (for video streaming applications). The EdgeGate GW-232 currently supports all present VoIP protocols including SIP, MGCP and H.323.
    Other basic protocols, too, can be enabled. This adherence to standards allows users to have maximum interoperability with the existing network infrastructure.

    Small and medium enterprises usage. The EdgeGate GW-232 series is the unequivocal solution for small and medium enterprises, due to its unparalleled combination of reliability, functionality, and economy. Users can easily set up phone calls through the IP network while simultaneously use the GW-232 as a high bandwidth enterprise network connection.

    Manageability. GW-232 can be managed by CLI, SNMP, HTTP, Telnet, local terminal and download of configuration and new software via DHCP server. In addition, the EdgeGate GW-232 series, like all Telco Systems IP platforms, is supported by BiNOSCenter, the Telco Systems'Element/Network Management System.

    Benefits and Features


    • Integrated Voice (VoIP), Video and Data IP media gateway
    • 2 Voice (FXS) ports
    • 3 Data 10/100BaseTX ports
    • 1 Uplink/ WAN port – 10/100BaseTX or 100BaseFX
    • 1 PSTN Life Line port – guarantees phone always-on
    • 1 CLI ports
    • Enhanced Video capabilities
    • Full support for ITU SIP, MGCP and H.323
    • Enhanced L2 switching capabilities Wire speed performance
    • Integrated Web server
    • Automatic tone generation: Dial, Busy, Ring-Back
    • DTMF detection and generation
    • Voice activity detection & prioritization
    • IGMP Snooping
    • Automatic configuration (BOOTP)
    • T.38 Facsimile over IP support