<
Product Categories

About Us
cable, vdsl, patch

 

 

Fiber Optic Termination Kits-Fiber Field Termination Kits-UPC Fiber Field Termination Kits- APC Field Termination Kits- Fiber Termination Kits- AFL Telecommunications Fiber Field Termination Kits

American Data Supply Is Your One Source For All Your Fiber Optic Tools-Data-Fiber Optic Termination Kits

.

American Data Supply Carries the AFL Fiber Optic Field Termination Kits, The 3M field termination kits, Neptec Fiber Optic Termination Kit as well as other Bellcore rated fiber optic termination kits including the AFL Telecommunications Field Master Tool Kit (more info) and the NOS EZFieldMate™ Field Termination Kit offers a simple, efficient, and cost-effective process for field connectorization of single mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable at the tightest factory specifications. Minimal training is required for installers and technicians to become proficient and certified. The fiber optic splice kit includes all tools, parts and instructions needed to complete the termination of fibers in the field, which are compliant with GR-326-CORE & Telcordia GR-1081-CORE requirements. More info

AFL Field Fiber Optic Termination Kits

To Order:

Most Common AFL Part Number ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NUMBERs Below
Field Master® Tool Kit FM000065 - Field Master® Tool Kit FM000065

AFL FM 000065 Field Master Tool Kit Features:

Quick and easy to use
Compact
Complete instructions included
For use with SC, ST, and LC Field Master® Connectors


Kit Includes (tools and consumables):
Cable Prep Template FM000426-Cable Prep Template FM000426

CS001200 Tool Kit-CS001200 Tool Kit Includes

CT-30A Universal Cleaver-CT-30A Universal Cleaver-(Included In CS001200 Tool Kit tool kit)-

92208-TB Multimode Cleaver-92208-TB Multimode Cleaver ( Included in CS001200 Tool Kit Tool Kit)

Additional Consummables:
Yellow polish film lm, 3.0μm (10 per pack) C006907-10
Pink polish film, 1.0μm (10 per pack) C006913-10
Pink diamond film, 3.0μm C078700
Rubber polishing pad (5”) C015407
Sharpie® permanent marker C015830
Jacket stripper C015687
Buffer stripper C015296
Kevlar cutter C095257
Scribe tool C182635
Polishing puck - SC, ST CS000446
Polishing puck - LC CS000338
Cletop stick cleaner C008812
Fiber prepartion fluid FPF1-00
Applicator tips for adhesive C006037
Water bottle (1 oz.) C015849
Field installable adhesive with MSDS (1.75 oz.) C180691
Field installable primer with MSDS (1.75 oz.) C181310
Cloth wipes FM000413

AFL FAST-LC Connector- More Info
Termination Kit
Instructions & Assembly Manual
CS001200 FAST Tool Kit w/ 92208-TB Multimode Cleaver
CS001201 FAST Tool Kit w/ CT-30A Universal Cleaver

AFL FAST-ST Connector Kit- More info-PDF
Termination Kit
Instructions & Assembly Manual
CS001200 FAST Tool Kit w/ 92208-TB Multimode Cleaver-CS001200 Tool Kit-CS001200 Tool Kit
CS001201 FAST Tool Kit w/ CT-30A Universal Cleaver

We carry field termination kits , splice trays, consummables from ADC, AFL,Century, 3M and others. Please have your product ID or part number ready when you call us along with the quantity you want to order and we will meet or beat any US based competitor on fiber optic termination kits and fiber optic splice trays.

Call us with your 3M part number for faster quotes
3M™ field termination kits provide all tools and materials necessary to terminate the major fiber optic connectors in the industry today.

3M Id : 80-6109-3662-9
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 51138 58236 4 

3M Id : 80-6109-3664-5
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 51138 58238 8 

 

Product Catalog for Electronic Specialty Markets 3M™ Fiber Optics Termnation Kits

Fiber Optic Termination Modules, Accessories & Replacement Parts
A variety of accessories and replacement parts to be used in fiber optic terminations.

Make a Selection
3M™ DISPENSING TIPS GREEN FO-25DT
Component of the Epoxy Syringe in the Epoxy Termination Kits.
3M Id : P/N 80-6107-7441-8
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 92024 3 


  3M™ EPOXY CONNECTOR CURING OVEN 230V 05-00282
Hot Melt and Crimplok Field Termination Kits
3M Id : P/N 80-6104-4354-3
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 49026 5 


3M™ EPOXY FOR FIBER OPTIC CONNECTORS 8692
Epoxy used with the epoxy Fiber Optic Termination Kit.
3M Id :P/N 80-6107-7202-4
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 91706 9


3M™ LINT FREE CLOTH 100-PACK 05-00017
Hot Melt and Crimplok Field Termination Kits
3M Id : P/N 80-6104-4324-6
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 48999 3 

3M™ MICROSTRIP .006 STRIPPER 05-00278
Hot Melt and Crimplok Field Termination Kits
3M Id : P/N 80-6105-7250-7
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 68778 8

3M™ ST-SC-FC EPOXY CRIMP TOOL AND DIE SET 8365-C
Component of Epoxy Termination Kits.
3M Id : 80-6111-4627-7
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 51115 14505 6 

3M™ T & B CLEAVING TOOL 05-00065
Hot Melt and Crimplok Field Termination Kits (cleave tool)
3M Id : P/N 80-6105-7226-7
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 54007 70802 5 


364M-9S FO POLISH FILM 9MIC AL OX 4.5" X 5.5" SHT
3M Id :P/N 60-0700-0506-5
GTIN(UPC/EAN) : 0 00 51144 85927 6 


Multimode Fiber Optic Splice Kit

P/N CS001200

Singlemode Fiber Optic Splice Kit

P/N CS001201

The FAST connector tool kit provides all the necessary installation tools required for fiber preparation of 250um or 900um fibers applied to AFL’s new pre-polished FAST connectors. Included in the kit options are the selection of either a multimode cleaver (92208-TB) with a proven 25 year field-use history or the new Universal multimode/single-mode cleaver (CT-30A), AFL’s premier cleaver with a 16 position blade and built-in fiber scrap collector. The tool kit effectively contains all the industry standard termination tools and still permits an adequate storage area for extra FAST connectors for on-site convenience.

Multimode Fiber Optic Splice Termniation Kit

P/N CS001200

 

Singlemode/Multimode Fiber Optic Splice Termniation Kit

P/N CS001201

 

92208-TB Multimode Cleaver
(Included in CS001200 Tool Kit)
Features:
Singlemode fiber precision
Suitable for fast, in-field terminations
Proven field reliability
Eliminates polishing
No special training required
Repeatable: < 1 degree angle typical
CT-30A Universal Cleaver
(Included in CS001201 Tool Kit)
The CT-30 Cleaver sets the standard for portable, reliable and ease of use. Available for either single fiber or ribbon splicing (up to 12 fiber ribbons) applications, the CT-30 Cleavers are compatible with all AFL Telecommunications fusion splicers. Designed for excellent portability, the CT-30 is equally at home in a splicing van or in a bucket truck and is ideal for FTTx applications.

The Field Master Tool Kit includes tools and consumables to professionally install Field Master connectors. Crimp Tool sold separately.

More Info -Field Master® Tool Kit FM000065

More Info- Part Number Field Master® Tool Kit FM000065

Crimp Tool with Die Set (SC, ST, & LC)
(Crimp diameters: .151” hex, .178” hex, .213” hex)

More Info- Part Number

More Info- Part Number

AFL Fast Field Termination Connectors:

Features:

Easy assembly process
Fiber can be reseated
No expensive tools required
No epoxy required
Factory polishing eliminates loss concerns
Meets TIA/EIA 568A performance requirements

 

FAST Connectors feature a pre-stubbed factory-polished ferrule that couples to the fiber being terminated by precision mechanical alignment, insuring low loss with a proprietary gel. Each FAST Connector comes with a factory-installed wedge clip that holds the clamping device open while the fiber is inserted. Once the fiber is in place, the wedge clip is removed and discarded.

AFL’s new FAST Connectors are pre-polished, field installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. FAST Connectors provide an immediate termination to either single-mode or multimode fibers.

AFL’s new FAST Connectors are pre-polished, field installable connectors that eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. FAST Connectors provide an immediate termination to either single-mode or multimode fibers.

Applications:

Premise environments
Connections at the desk for LAN environments
Patch panels
Direct equipment termination
Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications
Repair/replacement requirements

AFL SC, ST and LC Connectors

 

 

 

The Field Master™ Connectors for field termination of fiber optics feature high precision, high reliability and low applied connector cost. Durable metal components, industry-standard connector designs, and proven crimp technology gives the customer peace-of-mind that their installed network is steady and reliable. The Field Master™ Connectors for field termination of fiber optics feature high precision, high reliability and low applied connector cost. Durable metal components, industry-standard connector designs, and proven crimp technology give the customer peace-of-mind that their installed network is steady and reliable. Field Master™ Tool Kits come complete with all necessary tools and consumables for the professional installation of AFL’s Field Master™ Connectors.

Precision Connectors

Custom drilled hole sizes are produced very precisely in the metal ferrules of industry standard connectors such as the SMA, ST, and FC. A range of sizes from 140 micron to 1235 microns are typical, but customer specific sizes are possible. Stainless steel or steel alloy (Arcap) are available depending on the customer’s requirement.

 

The AFL Optical Data Link combines the benefits of fiber optic signaling with the convenience of plug-in PCB electrical termination. It is designed to permit fast, reliable, self-termination of single channel plastic optical fiber without the needs of special tools, adhesives or polishing.

Features:
Terminates plastic fiber optic cable in seconds without tools, adhesives or polishing
Compatible with 1000µm diameter simplex fiber with an OD of 2.25mm or 5mm
Polarized plug provides positive, snap retention with a quick-release latch
No epoxy required
Factory polishing eliminates loss concerns
Meets TIA/EIA 568A performance requirements

Other Fiber Optic Field Termination Kits Available

 

------Connector Kits

NOS can customize the kits to contain various connector types/polishes to meet customer needsNOS EZFieldMate™ connector kits are to be used in conjunction with the EZFieldMate™ Field Termination Kit to provide simple, efficient, and cost-effective field terminations of single mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable with the tightest factory specifications. Minimal training is required for installers and technicians to become proficient and certified. The EZFieldMate™ Field Connector Kit can be ordered as a UPC Field Termination Kit and as an APC Field Termination Kits. The EZFieldMate™ Field Termination Kit includes all consumables required to complete the termination of fibers in the field, which are compliant with GR-326-CORE & Telcordia GR-1081-CORE requirements. NOS can customize the kits to contain various connector types/polishes to meet customer needs...

ATS-EZFM KIT $2800.00

Key Features- Applications

* Portable, self-contained kit
* Provides factory quality terminations under most any field conditions in 10 minutes
* GR-1081 and GR-326 Compliant - Report Available
* Cost-effective termination of fiber anywhere
* Low-loss, high quality terminations
* Kit includes all parts/tools/instructions needed
* Kit includes internal power source (12vDC)
* Minimal training to achieve technician certification
* Utilizes industry standard parts/tools
* EZFieldMate™ Connector Kits support both large and small form factor connectors.
* Full line of optional accessories: Various adapter tips, and 3.5" TFT color LCD

* CATV/Broadband communications
* Homeland security
* Military and defense systems
* FTTH, FTTP, FTTC; FTTx
* Telco (IXC, ILEC, CLEC)
* Enterprise LAN / WAN
* Fiber restoration
* Fiber monitoring
* Aerospace

Connector Kits

The NOS EZFieldMate™ Field Termination Kit offers a simple, efficient, and cost-effective fiber termination kit that offers a process for field connectorization of single mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable at the tightest factory specifications. Minimal training is required for installers and technicians to become proficient and certified. The kit includes all tools, parts and instructions needed to complete the termination of fibers in the field, which are compliant with GR-326-CORE & Telcordia GR-1081-CORE requirements. NOS can customize the kits to contain various connector types/polishes to meet customer needs.

Performance Specifications

Parameter APC UPC PC
Fiber Type Single Mode Single Mode Multi-Mode
Insertion Loss

Summary of GR-1081-CORE Criteria:

The tools, supplies, and materials for installing 50 connectors should fit in a single carrying case. (O3-1)

The carrying case shall protect the contents during transportation. (R3-2)

The carrying case shall provide internal organization for the materials and shall be suitable for carrying from one job to another. (R3-3)

Each carrying case shall have one or more handles and shall be convenient to carry with one hand. (R3-4)

The maximum weight of each case shall be 18kg (40lb). (R3-5)

The carrying case shall be marked on the outside with a title that describes the product. The vintage of all parts shall be traceable to within 3 months of the data of manufacture and may be marked either on the inside or the outside of the kit. (R3-6)

A portable work surface, if required for the field mounting of connectors, shall be available from the manufacturer, and shall meet requirements R3-4 and R3-5. (R3-7)

Training Programs

*Builds on basic technician/installer mechanical skill sets
*Minimum time investment to qualify staff to achieve desired results
*NOS supports training activity

-

LOW PRICE GUARANTEE: American Data Supply will NOT BE UNDERSOLD. Just provide us with a written quote from any US competitor and American Data Supply will MEET or BEAT their price! Call Us For Additional Details At (866) 342-3721

 

Sprint PID's

1*Reel Cleaner Cassette P/N NOSKCRC-0000087073
2* KleanCore Reel P/N NOSFCRR-0000087074
3* FiberSwiper PN FIBERSWIPER-0000087076
4* Keancore Cletop Replacement Reel-P/N NOSCLERR-0000087075
5* Fiberswiper Replacement Cards-P/N-FIBERSWIPER-RC6-0000087077
6* EZ Field Termination Kit -P/N EZFK-KITSC-0000097951
7* SC/UPC EZFM Connector Kit P/N EZFM-R50SCUKIT-0000097953
8* SC/APC EZFM Connector Kit P/N EZFM-R50SCAKIT-0000097952

 

SBC PID's

 

FIBERSWIPER 400166898

FIBERSWIPER Replacement Cards 400166898

 

Lowest Priced Corning- Emerson-Aloca Fiber Cable-Jumpers in the USA!
Additional Links ------

We’re here to help you solve your business challenges and increase your ability to meet your own customers’ growing expectations from their telecommunications service providers.

West Coast Sales (866) 342-3721
East Coast Sales (866) 650-DATA

 

Key Features

* Portable, self-contained kit
* Provides factory quality terminations under most any field conditions in 10 minutes
* GR-1081 and GR-326 Compliant - Report Available
* Cost-effective termination of fiber anywhere
* Low-loss, high quality terminations
* Kit includes all parts/tools/instructions needed
* Kit includes internal power source (12vDC)
* Minimal training to achieve technician certification
* Utilizes industry standard parts/tools
* EZFieldMate™ Connector Kits support both large and small form factor connectors.
* Full line of optional accessories: Various adapter tips, and 3.5" TFT color LCD

Applications

* CATV/Broadband communications
* Homeland security
* Military and defense systems
* FTTH, FTTP, FTTC; FTTx
* Telco (IXC, ILEC, CLEC)
* Enterprise LAN / WAN
* Fiber restoration
* Fiber monitoring
* Aerospace

Summary of GR-1081-CORE Criteria:

The tools, supplies, and materials for installing 50 connectors should fit in a single carrying case. (O3-1)

The carrying case shall protect the contents during transportation. (R3-2)

The carrying case shall provide internal organization for the materials and shall be suitable for carrying from one job to another. (R3-3)

Each carrying case shall have one or more handles and shall be convenient to carry with one hand. (R3-4)

The maximum weight of each case shall be 18kg (40lb). (R3-5)

The carrying case shall be marked on the outside with a title that describes the product. The vintage of all parts shall be traceable to within 3 months of the data of manufacture and may be marked either on the inside or the outside of the kit. (R3-6)

A portable work surface, if required for the field mounting of connectors, shall be available from the manufacturer, and shall meet requirements R3-4 and R3-5. (R3-7)

LOW PRICE GUARANTEE: American Data Supply will NOT BE UNDERSOLD. Just provide us with a written quote from any US competitor and American Tech Supply will MEET or BEAT their price! Call Us For Additional Details At (866) 342-3721