<
Fiber Optic Converters

American Owned and Operated

EncryptedCommerce.net
An EncryptedCommerce.net web site.
About Us
cable, vdsl, patch

SubmitWolf PRO - Why pay a submission service to promote your web site?

 

Fiber optic Converters- Fiber Optic Converter- Singlemode Converters-Rack Mount Fiber Optic Media Converters- Fiber Optic Media Converters

American Data Supply Carries the entire line of MRVE1 Fiber optic Converters, Fiber Optic Converter, Singlemode Converters,Rack Mount Fiber Optic Media Converters- Fiber Optic Media Converters,T1 Fiber Modems, Fiber Mux, Fiber Muxes,E1 Fiber Optic Modems, T1 Fiber Optic Modems, E1T1 Fiber Optic Modems, Fiber Optic Modems. The EM316T1 E1 Fiber Optic Modem and the EM316E1 modules of the Fiber Driver® family are designed to extend the distance and transmission reliability of T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) traffic. These units convert the electrical signals to optical signals and transmit them over distances of up to 10 km on Multimode fiber, or distances of up to 100 km on Singlemode fiber. The EM316T1 and EM316E1 are transparent to the framing format, and support AMI or B8ZS (T1) and HDB3 (E1) line codes, respectively. They include an internal elastic buffer to remove jitter from the transmitted data. Six LED indicators aid in monitoring and trouble-shooting this module. A management agent is incorporated on the module to enable management in conjunction with the Fiber Driver EM316NM management card. As part of the Fiber Driver family, the EM316T1 and EM316E1 modules fit in all Fiber Driver chassis types, support local and remote loopback tests, and can be used to interconnect between any T1 or E1 devices. Among the types of T1/E1 devices that can be connected by these modules are PBXs, multiplexers, video CODECS, routers, network servers, and ATM/frame relay switches. Benefits include extended distances, improved quality of transmission, better security, remote management capability, and high density.

MRV Communications’ Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers

MC102Fx - 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Converters MRV Fiber Optic Media Converters-Click Here The MC102 fiber optic media converter product line encompasses copper-to-fiber and fiber-to-fiber conversion units. On all of these fiber optic media converters, the fiber port(s) allow a choice of multimode or single mode fiber, single fiber operation, different wavelengths and power levels.The MC102F/x products are 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX converters, providing external power supply (MC102F/x) and internal power supply (MC102FI/x) options. These converters use switching technology for the media conversion, which provides the necessary packet buffering and error filtering, forwarding packets up to 1522 bytes. The copper port on the fiber optic media converter allows auto-negotiation or can be forced to work at 10Mbps or 100Mbps via a hardware switch.

EM316x - Copper to Fiber Media Converters

Fiber Driver® copper to fiber media converter modules from MRV make it easy to merge legacy copper network elements with new or existing fiber optic infrastructure, allowing LAN communications to be extended to distances of up to 130 km or more. In addition, the Multimode Extender (MX) technology found in select Fiber Driver products breaks the transmission barrier of multimode fiber with link distances of up to 10 km.

Copper to multimode and copper to single mode solutions are available for Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and Copper Gigabit Ethernet, OC-3/STM-1, DS3 and E3. (Additional Ethernet copper to fiber solution are provided by our signal repeater and switch modules.

EM316x - Copper to Fiber Media Converters

Fiber Driver® copper to fiber media conversion modules from MRV make it easy to merge legacy copper network elements with new or existing fiber optic infrastructure, allowing LAN communications to be extended to distances of up to 130 km or more. In addition, the Multimode Extender (MX) technology found in select Fiber Driver products breaks the transmission barrier of multimode fiber with link distances of up to 10 km.

Copper to multimode and copper to single mode solutions are available for Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and Copper Gigabit Ethernet, OC-3/STM-1, DS3 and E3. (Additional Ethernet copper to fiber solution are provided by our signal repeater and switch modules.)

The Fiber Driver product family provides more conversion solutions with greater distances and better manageability than any other product line on the market.

EM316x - Copper to Fiber Media Converters

Features

  • Network transparent copper to fiber media conversion
  • Link distances of up to 130 km over single mode fiber
  • Link distances of up to 10 km over multimode fiber
  • Protocols supported: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and Copper Gigabit Ethernet, OC-3/STM-1, DS3 and E3
  • Compatible with all appropriate protocol standards
  • Hot swappable, plug-n-play functionality
  • 1-Slot form factor: Fits all Fiber Driver chassis
  • SNMP managed, MegaVision Web supported
  • Link Integrity Notification (LIN) for end-to-end link state continuity

 

West Coast Sales (866) 342-3721
East Coast Sales (866) 650-DATA