<
Product Categories

 

About Us

cable, vdsl, patch

 

Military Switchces- Rugged Ethernet Switch- Milspec Ethernet Switch- 10/100 Milspec Ruggedized Switch- Ruggedized Ethernet Switches

VoIP
FTTx
Carrier Ethernet
Ethernet Demarcation
Multi-Service Access
Optical Transport
Wavelength Multiplexing
TDM
NMS/EMS
Network Optimization
Rugged Ethernet

American Data Supply stocks and carries a complete line of ruggedized Ethernet Switches from Telco Systems, Signamax, Adtran and Garrett.

Switch WARRANTY
     5 years

Rugged Ethernet Switch- 065-7405TB

 

T5R-24GT Link T5R-24GT-10/100/100 Mbps Rugged Ethernet Switch

Carriers & Service Providers
Wireless Operators
MSO- Cable Operators
Municipalities-Utilites
Enterprise Goverment
Factory- Automation Applications
Military Applications Providers
Ethernet SCADA Systems
Petrochemical Applications
Utility- Power Operators

 

 

Our Carrier Class Rugged Ethernet Switches s for telco applications include a comprehensive line of compact switches, Edge Switches, Converter Switches and Media Converters with -48V DC power input built-in. Our hardened Ethernet products are designed for temperature uncontrolled, sheltered environments - typically located outdoors. These products have special thermal properties for use with outdoor plant facilities.Custom Ethernet products can be modified to meet the needs of special carrier applications. Variations in the packaging and port options often makes the perfect solution for special purpose situations. Ethernet products are used in variety of environments ranging from WiFi and wireless networks to tarrifed telco applications. Industrial Ethernet products are suitable for the demanding Ethernet applications in the Internet infrastructure and in telecom facilities such as Central Offices, POPs, and network management centers.

Industrial Rugged Ethernet Switches- Rugged Military Ethernet Switches are subject to extreme temperatures and humidity, vibration, dust and dirt, EMI & RFI, corrosion, gases, shock, etc. Ruggedized Ethernet switches provide a wide range of Industrial Ethernet products designed for use in the industrial environment.

Military Ruggedized Ethernet Switches The Army, Navy and Air force have been using Ethernet Scada Systems for communications for their air, land, and sea applications for sometime and further loyalty to this technology has been proven by recent moves to upgrade to Gigabit speeds. Military and defence applications depend on reliable, rugged and secure networking products to deploy their critical applications time and time again have been the chosen manufacturer.

Oil- Petrochemical Ruggedized Ethernet Switches In today's oil , gas,and petrochemical industry, technological improvements in the management of data is crucial. Ethernet has become the technology basis for virtually all new and updated supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) systems. To process the massive amounts of data that simplify exploration and production, oil and gas companies require an enormous amount of network bandwidth with security for industrial operations, hardened for field operations, and redundancy for highest availability.

Oil- Petrochemical Ethernet Communications Systems

The ruggedized hardware and software has been designed to operate in demanding telecommunications environments. Recent applications have used our technology for incorporating voice applications, intelligent network services and managing SDH, DWDM, xHDSL and microwave links. Our products underwent rigorous testing for numerous applications, they were required to be highly configurable, flexible whilst maintaining hardened features. The rugged ethernet switches were required to meet redundant -48V DC power capability and fulfil NEBS/ ETSI certification - qualifying GarrettCom in mission-critical applications and guaranteeing the equipment to perform safely and reliably.

Power Stations- Utility Substation Ethernet Switches American Data Supply offers a full range of Ethernet, Serial and WAN products, including the new DX Routers.Strategic Industrial Network Architecture includes 6K Series Managed Industrial Switches at the Ethernet Core.Industrial switches such as the 6KQ, 6K8, and ES42 at the Ethernet Edge; hardened Dymec Links Serial Converters at the Serial Edge (with DX Serial Device Routers playing at both Serial and Ethernet edges) and hardened DynaStar DS1500 and DS2000 Series products providing WAN access.Built-in fibre for high EMI noise immunity, 48VDC and 110VDC power operation, and extended temperature operating capabilities.

The IEC 61850, a common communications architecture, was conceived to define the communication between devices in the substation and related system requirements, with the goal of enabling interoperability between a variety of intelligent electronic devices (IEDs) in substations and utility control and protection systems. Power utilities are increasingly turning to industrial Ethernet because of its high reliability and feature-rich specifications.

Telecommunications- Communications Applications

Our telecommunictions- carrier Class Ethernet products for telco applications include a comprehensive line of compact switches, Edge Switches, Converter Switches and Media Converters with -48V DC power input built-in. Our hardened Ethernet products are designed for temperature uncontrolled, sheltered environments - typically located outdoors. These products have special thermal properties for use with outdoor plant facilities.Custom Ethernet products can be modified to meet the needs of special carrier applications. Variations in the packaging and port options often makes the perfect solution for special purpose situations. Ethernet products are used in variety of environments ranging from WiFi and wireless networks to tarrifed telco applications. Industrial Ethernet products are suitable for the demanding Ethernet applications in the Internet infrastructure and in telecom facilities such as Central Offices, POPs, and network management centres.

Add a 9 to your uptime!

Achieving 99.9999% uptime would mean only 32.5 seconds a year downtime... So how do you add more nines? Simple - by buying high quality, reliable and easily serviceable equipment and adding redundancy - qualities which ruggedized ethernet switches provides in their industrial Ethernet switches, hubs, routers and media converters

THE LEADER IN INDUSTRIAL NETWORKS

Industrial Networks are typically built with switches, which automatically forward traffic from one point in a network to another. Using switch only industrial networks achieves a degree of determinism not present in older Ethernet systems. There are several key differentiators between a standard office grade switch and those made for industrial network applications

.

  • Fiber Ports – use of fibre optic connections for Industrial Ethernet is commonplace. Fibre provides immunity from noisy electrical environments and allows cable runs up to 100km at 100Mbit/s.
  • Rugged design – there are industrial network environments where an office grade switch would fail within minutes. For these applications it is essential to have the vibration and shock-proofing inherent to most rugged switches.
  • Wide temperature range – for roadside, military, and other outdoor applications, systems have to be installed in environments with a widely varying temperature. A typical operating range of -40 to +75°C overcomes this problem.
  • Conformal coating – this protects the board from dirt and moisture ingress and can be especially useful in salt-water or dusty environments.
  • Industrial Approvals – Many vertical markets require hardware to have specific approvals such as IEC 61850 for substations, EN50155 for railways, NEMA TS2 for transportation, IEC60945 for marine environments.
  • Redundant topologies – this is the most persuasive argument for Industrial Ethernet. The ability to create rings of switches allows high reliability industrial networks to be built.

 

Rugged Ethernet Switch- 065-7405TB-Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 5 10/100BaseT/TX ports,
24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block

065-7408ATB-Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 8 10/100BaseT/TX ports,
24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block

065-74091FXSCTB-Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 8 10/100BaseT/TX ports + 1 100BaseFX,
SC Multimode port, 2 km Span, 24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block

065-74091FXSTTB-Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 8 10/100BaseT/TX ports + 1 100BaseFX,
ST Multimode port, 2 km Span, 24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
(Singlemode models available by special order.)

T5R-24GT -T5R-24GT Link
10/100/100 Mbps Rugged Ethernet Switch

T5R-24GT -T5R-24GT Link
10/100/100 Mbps Rugged Ethernet Switch

065-7405TB Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 5 10/100BaseT/TX ports, 24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block  1.97" W x 5.35" H x 4.33" D
(50 mm x 136 mm x 110 mm)
1.76 lbs (0.8 kg.) $260.00
065-7408ATB Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 8 10/100BaseT/TX ports, 24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block $280.25
065-74091FXSCTB Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 8 10/100BaseT/TX ports + 1 100BaseFX,
SC Multimode port, 2 km Span, 24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
$599.00
065-74091FXSTTB Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 8 10/100BaseT/TX ports + 1 100BaseFX,
ST Multimode port, 2 km Span, 24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
(Singlemode models available by special order.)
$599.50

 

Signamax Ruggd Ethernet Switch 065-74xx series 5-Port, 8-Port, & 9-Port 10/100 Unmanaged Hardened Industrial DIN-rail Mount Switches have been developed to operate in harsh industrial environments that require ruggedized equipment that can operate in severe temperature extremes.  These switches are an affordable solution for outdoor environments, transportation roadside systems, shop floors, and other harsh environments where consistent operation at temperature extremes of -40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C) is necessary.  These unmanaged switches are compact, plug-and-play devices that do not require complex user setup.

KEY FEATURES

• Meets NEMA TS1 and TS2 Environmental Requirements for Traffic Control Equipment.
• Meets IEC61000-6-2 EMC Generic Standard Immunity for Industrial Environment.
• UL 1604 Class 1, Division 2 Classified for use in hazardous locations.
• 10/100 Mbps – Full/Half Duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX.
• 2048 MAC Addresses, 768K bits Buffer Memory, Full Wire-Speed Performance.
• Alarms for Power Failure and Port Link Failure via Relay Output.
• Redundant 1.5 Amp rated, 24 V DC Terminal Block Power Inputs. 
   (120-240V AC hardened external power supply sold separately.)
• Supports DIN-rail or Panel Mount installations.

065-7405TB Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 5 10/100BaseT/TX ports,
24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
065-7408ATB Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 8 10/100BaseT/TX ports,
24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
065-74091FXSCTB Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 8 10/100BaseT/TX ports + 1 100BaseFX,
SC Multimode port, 2 km Span, 24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
065-74091FXSTTB Unmanaged Hardened Switch with 8 10/100BaseT/TX ports + 1 100BaseFX,
ST Multimode port, 2 km Span, 24 V DC Redundant Power Terminal Block
(Singlemode models available by special order.)

 

 

VoIP
FTTx
Carrier Ethernet
Ethernet Demarcation
Multi-Service Access
Optical Transport
Wavelength Multiplexing
TDM
NMS/EMS
Network Optimization
Rugged Ethernet

 

The Telco T5R-24T is ruggedized, Milspec 10/100 Ethernet switch specifically designed for military and harsh environments, this hardened and sealed enclosure complies with mechanical requirements as specified in MIL-STD-810F. These switches can support IP connectivity for radar systems, signals intelligence, UAV data lines, and mobile communications.

 

T5R-24T - T5R-24T Link
10/100 Mbps Rugged Ethernet Switch

T5R-24GT -T5R-24GT Link
10/100/100 Mbps Rugged Ethernet Switch

 

T5R-24T
10/100 Mbps Rugged Ethernet Switch

 

The T5R-24T 10/100 Mbps ruggedized high performance Ethernet switches offer 18 auto-sensing 10/100BaseT Fast Ethernet connections, two (2) Gigabit copper uplinks and two (2) Gigabit fiber uplinks in a compact enclosure. The T5R is tailor-made for high-density IP services in space-constrained airborne and ground communications environments.

Specifically designed for military and harsh environments, this hardened and sealed enclosure complies with mechanical requirements as specified in MIL-STD-810F. The switch can support IP connectivity for radar systems, signals intelligence, UAV data lines, and mobile communications.

  • MIL-STD-810F Compliant
  • Wire speed, non-blocking Layer 2 switching
  • Extensive set of routing capabilities: static routing, RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, VRRP
  • TLS for E-2-E tunneling
  • Jumbo frames support
  • Sub 50ms switch-over time in Ethernet rings
  • Link Aggregation (802.3ad & LACP) broadens the bandwidth between switches, adding robustness and redundancy
  • 1+1 link redundancy
  • Redundant power option
  • Extensive QoS support includes traffic classification, rate-limiting, queuing, shaping and congestion avoidance
  • Comprehensive set of security features for authentication, connectivity and access control
  • Professional management tools provides a vast variety of management methods
  • Low power consumption
  • 24 auto-sensing 10/100BaseT Fast Ethernet and dual PHY Gigabit Ethernet ports in a compact 1.4” enclosure
  • Supports singlemode, multimode, single-strand biddirectional, and CWDM SFP optics
  • MEF and IEEE standards compliance
  • Field upgradeable from L2 switching to L3 routing

 

T5R-24GT
10/100/100 Mbps Rugged Ethernet Switch

 

The T5R-24GT 10/100/1000 Mbps ruggedized high performance Ethernet switches offer 18 auto-sensing 10/100/1000BaseT Fast Ethernet connections and four (4) Gigabit fiber uplinks in a compact enclosure. The T5R is tailor-made for high-density IP services in space-constrained airborne and ground communications environments.

Specifically designed for military and harsh environments, this hardened and sealed enclosure complies with mechanical requirements as specified in MIL-STD-810F. The switch can support IP connectivity for radar systems, signals intelligence, UAV data lines, and mobile communications.

  • MIL-STD-810F Compliant
  • Wire speed, non-blocking Layer 2 switching
  • Extensive set of routing capabilities: static routing, RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, VRRP
  • TLS for E-2-E tunneling
  • Jumbo frames support
  • Sub 50ms switch-over time in Ethernet rings
  • Link Aggregation (802.3ad & LACP) broadens the bandwidth between switches, adding robustness and redundancy
  • 1+1 link redundancy
  • Redundant power option
  • Extensive QoS support includes traffic classification, rate-limiting, queuing, shaping and congestion avoidance
  • Comprehensive set of security features for authentication, connectivity and access control
  • Professional management tools provides a vast variety of management methods
  • Low power consumption
  • 18 auto-sensing 10/100/1000BaseT Fast Ethernet and four PHY Gigabit Ethernet ports in a compact 1.4” enclosure
  • Supports singlemode, multimode, single-strand biddirectional, and CWDM SFP optics
  • MEF and IEEE standards compliance
  • Field upgradeable from L2 switching to L3 routing

 

 

VoIP
FTTx
Carrier Ethernet
Ethernet Demarcation
Multi-Service Access
Optical Transport
Wavelength Multiplexing
TDM
NMS/EMS
Network Optimization
Rugged Ethernet