<
Fiber Optic Converters

About Us
cable, vdsl, patch

 

10Base-T Fiber Optic Media Converter-Fiber Optic Media Converter-Standalone Fiber Optic Media Converter- Fiber Optic Switch-Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic Switch

Last year, TC shipped 99.8% of orders on or before agreed shipping dates. All products have a 5-year warranty. All manufacturing and technical support is done in Irvine, California.

The TC3105 UTP-to-Fiber Optic Converter

TC Comm Media Converters

TC 3105-10Base-T to Fiber Optic Media Converter (Standalone Micro Unit

TC 3105 R/C 10Base-T to Fiber Optic Media Converter (Rackmount/Standalone)

TC 3210 10/100Base-T to Fiber Optic Media Converter

TC 3220 TC3220 - 10/100Base-T to Fiber Optic Media Converter with SNMP & Rate Control

TC 3300 10/100/1000Base-T to Fiber Optic Media Converter

Description

The TC3105 UTP-to-Fiber Optic Converter is frequently used to link Ethernet switches or workstations. Typical applications include extending Full Duplex LAN segments up to 80km or connecting two Ethernet segments via fiber optic cable.TC3105R/S UTP-to-Fiber Optic Converter replaces or extends 10Base-T segments with multimode (850/1300nm) or single mode (1300/1550nm) fiber optic cable. It is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and 10Base-FL standards. It is available in rackmount or standalone versions. The TC3105R rackmount version fits into TCRM192 or TCRM196 19" rackmount card cages. The TC3105S is the standalone/wallmount unit.

Specifically designed for long distances, the TC3105R/S can extend LAN segments up to 80km, depending on fiber size, quality, wavelength and connectors. The standard optical loss budget is 15dB*. Features include automatic UTP Polarity Correction, a slide switch for UTP uplinks or downlinks and ten LED indicators to aid installation and troubleshooting procedures:
"PWR A" - DC Power Supply Indicator, Power A
"PWR B" - DC Power Supply Indicator, Power B
"VCC" - VCC Voltage Indicator
"PODIS" - Polarity Status Indicator
"LTF" - Link Test Fine (UTP Signal) Indicator
"OP" - Optic Reception Indicator
"TP" - UTP (Ethernet) Activity Indicator
"LMON" - Optical Link Monitor

The TC3105R/S works with all popular sizes of single mode and multimode fiber optic cable. Fiber optic connectors are ST, FC, or SC. Power is 12VDC or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. An extreme temperature version (-20° to 70°C), Model TC3105T, is also available.

*Contact factory for higher requirements.

FEATURES

* 10Base-T Half/Full Duplex Operation
* Link Distances Up to 80km*
* Multimode & Single Mode (850/1300nm)
* 8 Power/Network LED Status Indicators
* Automatic UTP Polarity Correction
* Slide Switch for UTP Uplink or Downlink
* 15 dB Standard Loss Budget; Optional 20dB
* Standalone/Wallmount or Rackmount

Applications

The TC3105R/S UTP-to-Fiber Optic Converter is frequently used to link Ethernet switches or workstations. Typical applications include extending Full Duplex LAN segments up to 80km or connecting two Ethernet segments via fiber optic cable.

Because it functions like an Ethernet bridge (connects multiple Ethernet segments to prevent unnecessary network traffic), it creates an efficient sub-divided switched LAN that provides full and transparent bandwidth for each segment.

The TC3705's modern switching technology eliminates the congestion problem inherent to the contention-oriented Ethernet CSMA/CD protocol. This improves predictable response times under heavy network loads. Previously, expensive routing technology was used to alleviate congestion from heavy traffic loads.Power is 12VDC, optional 24Vdc, -48Vdc, 125Vdc or 115/230VAC with an external power cube. The TC3705S is the standalone/wallmount unit. The TC3705R rackmount version fits into the TCRM192 or TCRM196 19" rackmount card cages. Optical connectors can be SC, ST or FC.

 

 

Home | Cables | Switches | Contact Us | Our Team | Locations